OneSearch Guide
OneSearch is the central index to the library's collections. There are 4 search options within OneSearch: Everything, Articles, Library Catalog, and Course Reserves. Each tab below details how to search in these options. Two separate tabs walk you through requesting something via Interlibrary Loan (ILL). The last tab, Using Advanced Search, describes ways to use that method across all 4 options.
Suggest a Topic: If you have a topic you would like to see represented in this guide, send us Feedback.
Everything, the default search, will search all of the collections at once. It can be overwhelming because of the sheer number of hits that result. You might consider limiting your search to the Library Catalog or Articles. It's up to you.
A search for climate change, from the search box on the library homepage, looks like this:
The search from here is immediately in Everything, which brings back, in this example, nearly 11 million results! That's too many. Searching from now on, once you're in OneSearch, allows you to tell the system where to search.
Let's alter our search by putting quotes around "climate change", because it's a phrase. We aren't interested in climate or change by themselves, but the phrase "climate change". We'll still search Everything, and get over 7 million this time, but then we'll narrow the results down even more.
Off to the right-hand side of your over 7 million hits is "Refine your results". Here is where you have the power to significantly narrow down your reults. The image below, adjusted for space, indicates what you can narrow your results to.
As you can see, there is a lot of sorting and narrowing down you can do. If you find something that is not available immediately, request it. The image below is what you'll see. The Interlibrary Loan tab on this guide walks you through this process.
Articles searches the full-text of peer-reviewed journals, magazines, newspapers and other periodicals. It also searches the full-text of ebooks, streaming video, dissertations/theses, conference papers, and government documents. It really is a lot more than what you might consider articles. Keeping with our "climate change" example, let's limit the results to articles:
To limit these results to Peer-Reviewed Journals, Click the Peer-reviewed journals link on the right-hand side to limit results to this type of material. If limiting to multiple availability options, click each checkbox then click Apply Filters.
This will further narrow down your results--can you see a pattern? The more you select, the narrower your results. Articles available online will indicate such 
and might require you to log in with your NMU username and password and 2-factor authentication to a database:
If you see an article that you want but OneSearch indicates that there is no online access, request it. The image below is what you'll see. The Interlibrary Loan tab on this guide walks you through this process.
Library Catalog searches the complete holdings of the library's print and electronic collection. This includes books, book chapter titles, video and sound recordings, maps and government documents, and the Pre-K thru 12 collection. You will not find articles in a Library Catalog search. Video: How to find a book (1:18). Video: How to find an ebook (1:45).
The default list is relevance--you may want to sort by date or title--it's up to you. You also can limit your results to what we have physically in the library or results that are electronic only (you can view these anywhere on your device) as well as the material type.
You are also able to limit your search to a particular author, date, language, etc, including location.
Clicking on the title of a book (or DVD or whatever NMU has in its physical collection) brings up more information. In this example, this publication is both here at the library and online:
Limit results to: Holocaust Collection. As part of your search include the phrase "NMU Holocaust"., and you can further limit your results to various Material Types (books, videos, etc.) in the "Refine your results" section.
Course Reserves, will look for those items (usually books or a video) set aside by your professor for a specific course. These often have a limit of 2 hours in-library use only. To search, simply type in your class number. For example, DFST 252. The material is available at the service desk.
In addition to requesting a book through OneSearch, you can also search for and request books through MelCat and WorldCat directly.
As much as you have access to electronically, even more is available elsewhere with just a short wait. Within OneSearch it is easy to request books or media or articles that are owned by another library. Here is a book we do not have:
There is no call number and no indication of online access. "Check for available services" really means "Pleases sign in to check if there are any request options". Click the Sign in text. You will be prompted to sign in with your NMU credentials and, if you've activated it, your 2-factor authentication:
Once you are signed in, you have a choice on which kind of ILL service you'd like. Request @ MelCat is a statewide system for Michigan libraries (the item might arrive faster), while the @ Interlibrary is nationwide.
And here I have to stop and say that we are working out some bugs. If you have gotten this far within OneSearch and have noticed "things aren't right", you are correct. Give us a call or Ask Us (right hand side) of screen, and we'll sort things out. We appreciate your patience.
Within OneSearch (and most databases), requesting an article that NMU does not have is the same as requesting a book we do not have. Video: Interlibrary loan of an article (some sign-in images have changed since) (2:36). Within databases, look for the Get it@NMU link; within OneSearch, "Check for available services" really means "Pleases sign in to check if there are any request options". Click the Sign in text. You will be prompted to sign in with your NMU credentials and, if you've activated it, your 2-factor authentication:
Once you have signed on, you will be prompted to pick a method: pick Request Article @ InterLibrary Loan. MelCat does not lend articles.
Clicking that link opens up another window. All that remains is for you to type in your phone number and select request. We'll take it from here. You will get an email immediately telling you that we have received it, and in a few days, an email with a link to the article. The video at the top of this tab explains it a bit more.
To the right of the search box, once you have made a search, is Advanced Search. Although most people continue to use the single search box, it is to your advantage to switch to the advanced search screen. It may look intimidating, but it gives you the means to make a better search. Each of the 4 search options can be searched this way.
You can change where you want to search. This is helpful in narrowing down resources to relevant ones. For example, in the search below, "great lakes" has been changed to subject, microplastics has also been added as a subject, and a third line has been added with fish. Your searches can be created the same way.
33 results is a manageble number to look through. Further narrowing down is possible (material type, date, availability, etc).
The following databases contain journals on Anthropology
JSTOR.
Complete, searchable, full text articles from over 2,100 core scholarly journals. Coverage is from 1878 to the most recent 1-5 years (varies by title).
Wiley Online Library.
Wiley publishes peer-reviewed journals that cover the full spectrum of life, health and physical sciences, social science and the humanities. Half of which are published in partnership with prestigious international scholarly and professional societies. Within this database are over 90 Anthropology journals.
Anthropological Index Online.
Articles from journals held by The Anthropology Library at the British Museum. Covers all branches of anthropology including cultural anthropology, archaeology, biological anthropology, and linguistics. 1950s to present. Once you find a citation here, look in either OneSearch or Google Scholar to locate the full-text.
Google Scholar.
Journal articles, books, and other resources across many subjects. Provides a "cited by" feature to indicate other papers containing a source paper as a reference.
Directory of Open Access Journals.
A community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
NMU's list of databases by subject is worth a look--where else might your topic fall? Psychology? Business? Criminal Justice?
Click here to access the AAA Style Guide.
Zotero
(Revised 8/15/2024)
Zotero Version 7.x
Zotero is a free Web application developed for Google Chrome, FireFox, Microsoft Edge, Opera, & Safari web browsers, and integrates with word processing programs such as MS Word, LibreOffice, & Google Docs. It allows you to quickly cite in-text and format references in thousands of styles (APA, MLA, Chicago, Turabian, etc.). Zotero allows you to collect, manage, cite, and share references you've collected for your research.
The Zotero Connector works with the following web browser versions:
Google Chrome 88 or later
Edge 88 or later
FireFox 102 or later
Safari on MacOS Big Sur or later [details]
Minimum operating system requirements for Zotero version 7.x:
macOS 10.11 or later
Windows 7 or later
Linux
More detailed system requirements available here: https://www.zotero.org/support/system_requirements
Creating an account on Zotero's website allows you to sync your collections to a central point (300MB free) from multiple computers (such as work & home). It also allows you to create groups.
The following steps will walk you through how to install Zotero on your browser.
Save documents & close all programs other than web browser before proceeding. This includes your word processor software.
Rationale: In order to finish the installation, Zotero may need to reboot your computer.
Rationale: The Zotero Connector which allows downloading information from the browser into
Zotero only works with these versions of the browser:
Chrome: Version 88 or higher
Edge: Version 88 or higher
FireFox: Version 102 or higher
Safari on MacOS Big Sur or later [details]
Use the Help menu then click on "About"
Once you have the latest version of your browser, open it, download Zotero and install the program. The
download interface automatically recognizes your specific browser and operating system and provides
the appropriate choice.
Open your browser & go to the Download page to install the Zotero Connector. The download interface
automatically recognizes your specific browser and operating system, and provides the
appropriate choice.
It is Critical you install the Zotero Connector for the specific browser. Otherwise, Zotero cannot easily download metadata and articles into the app.
This plugin allows you to create a bibliography, in-text citations, and footnotes or endnotes from within word processing software.
Zotero automatically installs the plugin for Microsoft Word & LibreOffice.
Note: If you upgraded from Version 6.x to Version 7, in Zotero open Edit then click on Settings, and go to Cite & click on
Reinstall Microsoft Word Add-in
Open Microsoft Word, and click on the Zotero tab to display tools:
Using Google Docs? No plugin required. Click here for Zotero support documentation.
Using LibreOffice? Click here for plugin.
You do not need to register your Zotero account but you may want to do this at a later date as there are a
number of advantages including the ability to sync your citations to the Zotero site, allowing you to
access them from any computer at any time.
Modified 7/15/2024
Zotero is a free Web application developed for Google Chrome, FireFox, Microsoft Edge, Opera, & Safari web browsers, and integrates with word processing programs such as MS Word & Google Docs. It allows you to quickly cite in-text and format references in a multitude of styles (APA, MLA, Chicago, Turabian, etc.). Zotero allows you to collect, manage, cite, and share references you've collected for your research.
This guide will walk you through modifying the Preferences tabs screens to configure Zotero.
Important: This guide is intended for users who have just installed Zotero for the first time.
If you already have entries loaded into a past Zotero installation, we recommend you backup your Zotero folder before proceeding, and then after completing customizing, copy your old Zotero folder to a new location on either the Desktop or in Documents.
Please connect to the Internet while configuring Zotero.
If you have not yet downloaded and installed Zotero, please see the Library's Installing Zotero guide for directions with screen shots.
Please Skip this step if your Zotero already contains entries!
You need to decide where to save your Zotero files & retrieved articles. We highly recommend saving to either Documents, or to the Desktop (makes it much easier when migrating to a new computer or quickly backing up), so the first step is to create a New folder in that place & name it: Zotero To access the Preferences settings, open Zotero, then click on the Edit menu choice, and select Preferences:
Advanced tab -- Files and Folders sub-tab
Under Data Directory Location, click on the Choose button and select the newly-created Zotero folder which appears on your Desktop.
Zotero will add the information to the screen similar to above, but with your username.
You will be prompted that it must re-start Zotero.
Modify OpenURL Custom Resolver:
Replace: http://worldcatlibraries.org/registry/gateway
With: https://nmu.primo.exlibrisgroup.com/discovery/search?vid=01NOMICH_INST:NMU&lang=en&mode=advanced
[either copy & paste, or right-click & Copy link address & paste]
On the General tab you may adjust the User Interface Layout, Font size, & Note font size (recommendations below).
A new feature in Version 5.0 is selecting the Layout (red outline below):
Standard Layout displays a selected entry on the right side of the list of items.
Stacked Layout displays a selected entry underneath the list of items.
All boxes are checked by default.
New to version 5.0.36 are changes to indexing PDFs, which is now automatic--no separate installer needed.
Only use if you plan on creating an account & using storage on Zotero server for yourself or group work.
Sync is also beneficial if you are using multiple computers (e.g., work & home) to manage sources.
Enter the username & password used when you created account on Zotero web site.
Note that Sync does not replace making regular backups of your local Zotero files, and cannot be used to restore your Zotero files if your hard drive is damaged or requires re-imaging
PDF Indexing is a feature which allows you to drag-and-drop previously downloaded pdf files into Zotero, and then have it search for metadata on that file & create an entry for you.
As Zotero facilitates creating your own "library" of sources, enabling PDF Indexing will include those sources when searching within Zotero.
Beginning with Zotero version 5.0.36, this screen shows indexing statistics.
This is another area where you should set the Default style you will use. Note that you may always change the default. Under the Default Output Format, click on the drop arrow to change style.
There are over 9,000 citation styles available for Zotero including many styles based on individual journal titles. Zotero only comes configured with the more popular styles but you may add any of the other styles while inside of Zotero.
After clicking on the Cite tab, click on the Styles sub-tab.
Next, locate the style from the list & click on it to select.If you do not see your specific style, click on the Get additional styles... link (see screen shot below) which will open the Zotero Style Repository, and search for your style. Left-click on the style name to select, which will then load that template into Zotero.
Citation Options - Real important especially for APA, MLA, & Chicago styles
Check the box next to the label: Include URLs of paper articles in references.
It is highly recommended using the classic insert citation interface. So on the Word Processors sub-tab,
check the box next to the label: Use classic Add Citation dialog
Important: You MUST click the OK button to save all changes.
You are now ready to use Zotero.
As with most things, Zotero is not perfect. Always check your citations for accuracy. Zotero will not correct data or capitalized titles for instance. Be sure to check the data for each citation. You can always edit the citations in Zotero.
Introduction to Socio-Cultural Anthropology
Reference Resources
Dictionary of Anthropology (Oxford: 2000). Also available in print: GN307 .D485 1997 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Theory in social and cultural anthropology: an encyclopedia. (SAGE, 2013).
Encyclopedia of Cultural Anthropology (Holt: 1996). GN307 .E52 1996 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology, vols. 1 & 2. RA 418 .E354 2004 NMU Books (Library upper floor) Volume 1 covers topics; volume 2 covers cultures. Each entry contains references.
The Routledge Encyclopedia of Social and Cultural Anthropology (Routledge: 2010).
Encyclopedia of World Cultures, 10 vols. (G.K. Hall: 1991). GN307 .E53 1997 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Folklore: An Encyclopedia of Beliefs, Customs, Tales, Music and Art, 2 vols. (ABC-CLIO: 1997). GR35 .F63 1997 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
International Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences (Macmillian: 2008).
International Encyclopedia of Linguistics, 4 vols. (Oxford: 2003). P29 .I58 2003 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Oxford Reference Online. Contains over 120 dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press. You can browse individual works or search across the entire collection. Has a unique cross-reference tool that allows you to highlight and click on a word to find it in other reference sources in the collection. Also, for each entry there is an extensive web of cross-references and links.
Internet Resources
Directory of Open Access Journals. Free, full-text online scholarly journals. Search across 20 listed disciplines or narrow your search to a specific subject.
American Memory Project from the Library of Congress. "American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience." Also at the Library of Congress American Folklife Center is their Folklore Wiki.
Anthropology Resources on the Internet. Guiding you to scholarly Anthropological resources available on the Internet since 1995. On Hiatus! But the links can be found here.
The American Anthropological Association lists resources available on the Internet.
Archeology and Anthropology links from the Voice of the Shuttle, a rather interesting collection of links in many disciplines from UC Santa Barbara.
NativeWeb. Resources for indigenous cultures from around the world.
Anthrosource. Another resource from the America Anthropological Association. Although NMU only subscribes (or has access) to some of the journals listed, visitors to this website can search all the issues without a subscription. The list of journals we can see: American Anthropologist, American Ethnologist, Anthropology & Education Quarterly, Cultural Anthropology, Ethos, Medical Anthropology Quarterly, and the Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology. If you find an article you'd like in a journal we don't have, request it from another library. If you need assistance, chat us up.
Evaluating Internet Resources. You've been surfing for years now, but do you ask yourself these questions when you land on a website? Do you critically examine what you find?
Ebooks on Field Work and Research
Ethnographers In The Field: The Psychology of Research, 2nd edition.
Ethnography and the city: readings on doing urban fieldwork.
Ethnography in today's world: color full before color blind.
Doing anthropological research: a practical guide.
A Handbook of Practicing Anthropology.
Being There: The Fieldwork Encounter and the Making of Truth.
Ecological Anthropology: People, Culture and Nature
Reference Resources
Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Issues: An Encyclopedia. GF50 .J65 2003 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Terms & Acronyms. Online dictionary from the EPA ("A repository of environmental terms, their relationships, definitions, and other relevant information").
Conservation and Environmentalism: An Encyclopedia. GF10 .C68 1995 NMU Books (Library upper floor). There are similar publications adjacent to this one, such as Encyclopedia of Environmental issues. GE10 .E52 2000 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Blackwell's Concise Encyclopedia of Ecology.
A Dictionary of Ecology. An older copy resides in the book collection: QH 540.4 .C66 1998 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Environmental anthropology today. Kopnina, Helen, and Shoreman-Ouimet, Eleanor.
Handbook of Global Environmental Politics.
Internet Resources
Anthropology and Environment Society links from the American Anthropological Society.
Environmental Response Television, which supports the Environmental Protection Agency's Environmental Response Team, has free broadcast-quality streaming videos available online. Not all are available.
Indigenous Environmental Network. This grassroots organization was formed in 1990 in the US by Indigenous peoples and individuals to address environmental and economic justice issues.
Religion and Society
Reference Resources
Encyclopedia of Religion. The second edition (2005) of a resource that is considered a standard reference in the field. Presents a cross-cultural approach that emphasizes religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture. The original 2,750 entries have been retained, many heavily updated, and approximately 600 entirely new articles have been added by an international team of scholars and contributors.
Encyclopedia of Religion (1946). BL31 .F4 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Encyclopedia of Sciences and Religions. (2013)
The Oxford handbook of new religious movements. BP603 .H36 2004 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Cults and New Religions: A Brief History. (2015)
Religious cults in America. BL 2525 .R469 1994 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Cults: A Reference Guide. (2014)
The encyclopedia of Caribbean religions. (2013)
The HarperCollins dictionary of religion. BL31 H37 1995 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Encyclopedia of American Religious History. (2009).
Hutchinson Dictionary of World Religions. (2005).
The concise Oxford dictionary of world religions. Abridged from the acclaimed Oxford Dictionary of World Religions, this Concise version (published in 2000) is written by an expert team of 80 international and multi-faith contributors. It contains entries on all the major and many minor religions, including Christianity, Judaism, Buddhism, Hinduism, Islam, Jainism, Shinto, Sikhism, and Taoism. Over 500 entries cover movements, sects, and cults, from Cargo Cults and the New Age movement to Rastafarians and Soka Gakkai. Over 1,000 entries explore the sacred writings of religions worldwide, and short biographies of founders, leaders, gurus, philosophers, mystics, and heretics are given. There are details of sacred sites, customs, religious practices, dogmas, beliefs, traditions, festivals and fasts, and artifacts such as altars, rosaries, icons, and torah ornaments. There are also entries on worldwide religious teachings on abortion, animals, birth control, war, homosexuality, and suicide.
The archeology of world religions; the background of primitivism, Zoroastrianism, Hinduism, Jainism, Buddhism, Confucianism, Taoism, Shinto, Islam, and Sikhism. 1952. BL80 .F5 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
Dictionary of non-Christian religions. 1971. BL31 .P36 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
New Historical Atlas of Religion in America. 2001. G1201 E4 N4 2001 NMU Maps (Book format).
Encyclopaedia of religion and ethics. 1951. BL31 .E5 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
New Catholic Encyclopedia (2003).
Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy. (online since 2006).
Annual Report on International Religious Freedom. U.S. Department of State.
From Congress, the State of Religious Liberty in the United States (2017), also from 2014 and 2011.
Mythologies. compiled by Yves Bonnefoy; a restructured translation of Dictionnaire des mythologies et des religions des sociétés traditionnelles et du monde antique prepared under the direction of Wendy Doniger. BL 311 .D513 1991 NMU Books (Library upper floor).
The ABC-CLIO World History Companion to Utopian Movements (1998). HX626 .H65 1998 NMU Books (Library upper floor). "The ABC-CLIO World History Companion to Utopian Movements is a unique reference work devoted to actual and theoretical utopian movements. Detailed entries examine major utopian movements, significant utopian thinkers and literary works, and various sects, settlements, and communes. The more than 100 A to Z entries include: Diggers; Ecotopia; Fairhope Colony; Feminist Utopias; Futurism; Huguenot Utopias; Kibbutzim; Lunar Utopias; Millennialism; Native American Utopias; New Age Cults; Oneida Community; Ranters; Transcendentalism; and Welfare State"
Norton Anthology of World Religions. BL74.N67 2014 NMU Books (Library upper floor). Looks at the 6 major international religions in 2 volumes. Volume 1: Hinduism, Buddhism, Daoism; Volume 2: Judaism, Christianity, Islam.
Internet Resources
List of electronic journals on religion that NMU has access to.
Society for the Anthropology of Religion. Formed in 1997 to facilitate teaching and research in the anthropological study of religion. This includes anthropological approaches to religion from all the subdisciplines: cultural anthropology, archaeology, physical anthropology, etc. Their website has a list of publications. Additionally, Archaeolink contains a list of resources.
Society for the Scientific Study of Religion. Founded in 1949, SSSR fosters interdisciplinary dialogue and collaboration among scholars from sociology, religious studies, psychology, political science, economics, international studies, gender studies, and many other fields.
Anthropology of Religion links from the University of Alabama. Includes Religions, Myth and Mythology, Magic & Witchcraft, Shamanism, Cult of the Virgin Mary, Pilgrimage, Voodoo, Satanism, and Halloween.
Voice of the Shuttle: Religious Studies. Large list of links from the UC Santa Barbara.
Cult Education Institute (formerly known as the Ross Institute of New Jersey). Includes news stories, research papers, reports, court documents, book excerpts, personal testimonies and hundreds of links to additional relevant resources. Archives can be searched here. Also note the index of group types on the right hand side of the page. They also run a cult news blog.
Evaluating Internet Sources. Found a website? Had someone send you a link? Give it a critical look with this list of criteria. Stop and think about it.
Statistics and Country Briefs
Ethnocultural Characteristics from the United Nations Statistical Yearbook: Table 6, Population by religion, sex, urban/rural residence and percentage: each census, 1985-2004. And a more up-to-date set of numbers (you may have to select a recent year) from the UN.
The CIA World Factbook contains percentages of religious adherents under the "People & Society" section for each country.
American Religious Identification Survey
Conducted in 1990, 2001 and 2008. A nice companion to the Association of Religion Data Archives resource below.
Religious Affiliation
From the Association of Religion Data Archives (ARDA). View the social, economic, demographic, and religious landscape of neighborhoods, cities, states, regions, and the entire United States. Contains the 2010 U.S. Religion Census: Religious Congregations & Membership Study by the Association of Statisticians of American Religious Bodies. Doesn't work well in Firefox.
Statistical Abstract of the United States
Published now by ProQuest (instead of the Census Bureau), this yearly compilation has several tables on religious identification, groups, and adherents. Older editions are available here. Also available in print: HA 202 [YEAR].
Adherents.com (Archived link from the Wayback Machine--current URL is a payday loan company!)
From their website: Adherents.com a growing collection of over 43,870 adherent statistics and religious geography citations: references to published membership/adherent statistics and congregation statistics for over 4,200 religions, churches, denominations, religious bodies, faith groups, tribes, cultures, movements, ultimate concerns, etc. The religions of the world are enumerated here.
The Pew Research Center’s Religion & Public Life Project (select Religion if this link does not take you right to it) contains statistical information and studies of religion in the US and around the world. Also studies issues that have a religious component.
Religious information as well as other cultural information can be found in nearly any country study. This link takes you to NMU's list of information about foreign countries.
Native Peoples of North America
First of all, the Bureau of Indian Affairs has a tribal leaders directory with all federally recognized tribes and their websites. There are nearly 600 federally recognized tribes (link takes you to the National Indian Law Library, which also has links to state-recognized tribes and non-federally recognized tribes [although the latter is an old list]).
In addition to the name, there are a few different subject headings to use: "Native Peoples", "Indigenous Peoples", "Indians", "Indians of North America", "Indians of Mexico", or "Indians of Central America" when you are searching the library catalog. Adding individual tribes or cultural attributes with these can narrow down your search. This holds true for the WorldCat and (sort of) MeLCat catalogs as well.
Reference Resources
Oxford Reference Online. Full-text reference collection covering subjects from art & architecture to science.
Handbook of Indians North of Mexico. Hodge, Frederick Webb.
E51 .U6 no.30, volumes 1&2
Encyclopedia of North American Indians. Hoxie, Frederick E., editor.
E 76.2 .E53 1996. (also available as an ebook).
Handbook of North American Indians. Sturtevant, William C., general editor. This series has been years in the making and is not yet complete. Call number E76.2 .H36, volumes 2-15, 17.
- v. 2. Indians in contemporary society / Garrick A. Bailey, volume ed.
- v. 3. Environment, origins, and population
- v. 4. History of Indian-White relations / Wilcomb E. Washburn, volume ed.
- v. 5. Arctic
- v. 6. Subarctic
- v. 7. Northwest coast
- v. 8. California
- v. 9. Southwest
- v. 10. Southwest
- v. 11. Great Basin
- v. 12. Plateau
- v. 13. Plains
- v. 14. Southeast / Raymond D. Fogelson, volume editor
- v. 15. Northeast
- v. 17. Languages
A Native American Encyclopedia: History, Culture, and Peoples. Pritzker, Barry M.
E76.2 .P75 2000.
Historical and Statistical Information Respecting the History, Condition, and Prospects of the Indian Tribes of the United States. Schoolcraft, Henry Rowe.
E77 .S383, volumes 1-6
Handbook of Indians of Canada. Hodge, Frederick Webb.
E78.C2 H6 1971, in reference and 3rd floor.
Native American Ethnobotany. Moerman, Daniel E.
E 98 .B7 M66 1998
Handbook of Middle American Indians. Wauchope, Robert, general editor.
F1434 .H3, volumes 1-16.
The Indians of Central and South America: an Ethnohistorical Dictionary. Olson, James S.
F 1434 .O45 1991.
Handbook of Latin American Studies. University of Texas (Austin) Press.
F 1406 .H23 (volumes 1-46). Also available online.
Atlas of the North American Indian, 3rd edition. Waldman, Carl.
G1106 .E1 W3 2009.
Bureau of American Ethnology Annual Reports. Smithsonian Institute, Bureau of American Ethnology (BAE). Online from the National Library of France. Smithsoinan Institute's list of publications of the BAE can be found at this link, and some digitized copies at this link.
Found a resource that should be here? Let me know.
Internet Resources
Google news is another source.
Contemporary Native American media links (no single source, unfortunately):
News media, TV & Radio links from Nativeweb (some links are dead).
Tribal Court Clearinghouse.
Native media listing from Native Culture Links (film & video, journals & newspapers & Internet news sources, radio & TV).
Native broadcasters and media organizations from Native Media Resource Center.
Wisconsin Judicare links.
Canada: List of First Nations periodicals (and other media) from Wikipedia, Nationtalk (daily Aboriginal specific news), Firstnationsseeker--organized by language group or region in North America with links to official websites. Bow Valley College has a library resource page similar to this one as does Thompson Rivers University and Vancouver Community College.
Government Links
Bureau of Indian Affairs. Established in 1824, this is the oldest bureau in the Department of the Interior. Information can be found on many topics including: economic development, gaming, education, self-determination, self-government.
United States Senate Committee on Indian Affairs. Re-established in 1977. The Committee has jurisdiction to study the unique problems of American Indian, Native Hawaiian, and Alaska Native peoples and to propose legislation to alleviate these difficulties. List of publications from this committee back to 1985.
The House, within the the Committee on Natural Resources, has the Subcommittee for Indigenous Peoples of the United States.
The National Conference of State Legislatures has a portal on State-Tribal relations, which includes a list of state committees and commissions on Indian affairs and a database on current legislation that can affect tribal communities.
USA.gov is the official U.S. Government search engine, which includes tribal websites. This link takes you to the tribes portal.
Canada: Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada, and the Assembly of First Nations.
US Census data on American Indian & Alaskan Native Tribes, and Indigenous Peoples from Statistics Canada.
Internet Resources and Directories of Native American Cultures.
National Indian Education Association
Under their Research tab are links to statistics, reports, and the Native American Education Associations in each state. Also on the website is a list of tribal colleges and universities as well as links to NAS programs in the U.S.
Native American Links
Resources compiled in conjunction with the American Indian Library Association (their list of resources is good, too).
Our Mother Tongues.
A resource highlighting the revitalization of Native American spoken languages.
List of Federal Websites For and About American Indians from the Oklahoma State Library, and a list of resources for Michigan Tribal Libraries.
Latin American Network and Information Center
Extensive list of resources including society and culture, geography and environment, social sciences, and humanities.
Regarding Internet resources, you've been surfing for years now, but do you ask yourself these questions when you land on a website? Do you have the guts to use a resource you've found online without checking it out first? And regarding this class, Techniques for Evaluating American Indian Web Sites--from 2000 but still relevant.
Index of Native American Resources on the Internet.
Google Books Advanced Search. A hit-and-miss resource. You might get lucky and find that a book or journal has been digitized.
Indians of the Western Great Lakes
Internet Resources
eBooks on Ebscohost (formerly Netlibrary)
A collection of over 23,000 electronic books on a wide range of subjects.
AnthroSource: This link will search multiple resources for articles including JSTOR, Social Sciences abstract, Google scholar, Humanities Abstract and Anthropological Index Online. JSTOR LINK HERE
Government Resources for Tribal Libraries. Not just for librarians. This list contains many links to resources specific to Michigan in addition to nationwide resources.
Historical and Cultural Information Sources
Bureau of American Ethnology Annual Reports. Smithsonian Institute, Bureau of American Ethnology (BAE). Online from the National Library of France. List of publications of the BAE can be found here.
Anthropology Resources on the Internet. Hosted by the American Anthropological Association.
Clark Historical Library This web site includes an extensive Native American Bibliography, full text of treaties that effect Michigan, including contemporary and historical issues as well as six case studies.
UM's Bentley Historical Library This resource guide allows the user to browse by tribe and location to access abstract information. Some information is available full text on-line.
Native American Links
Resources compiled in conjunction with the Native American Library Association.
Portals to the Past: A Bibliographical and Resource Guide to Michigan’s Upper Peninsula.
By NMU's own Dr. Magnaghi. Native American and Metis resources begin on page 119.
Medical Anthropology: Pluralistic Systems of Health Care
Reference Resources
Encyclopedia of Medical Anthropology, volumes 1 and 2. RA 418 .E354 2004. Volume 1 covers topics; volume 2 covers cultures (not a direct link: table of contents only). Each entry contains references.
Medical anthropology and the world system: critical perspectives. ebook.
Traditional Medicine: A Global Perspective. GN477 .T73 2010.
On Knowing and Not Knowing in the Anthropology of Medicine. ebook.
The Anthropology of Health and Healing. GN296 .W645 2010
An Anthropology of Biomedicine. GN296 .L63 2010
Health, Risk, and Adversity. ebook.
Native American Ethnobotany. REF E 98 .B7 M66 1998.
Medicine as Culture. ebook. And an older print edition RA418 .L74 2003.
Encyclopedia of Plague and Pestilence: From Ancient Times to the Present. RA649 .E53 1998
Bibliography of the History of Medicine. NMU Documents HE 20.3615:
International Bibliography of Social and Cultural Anthropology. GN 316 .I593.
Some subject headings worth trying: "Medical Anthropology", "Traditional Medicine", "Social Medicine".
SELECTED MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL JOURNALS (MOST AVAILABLE THROUGH NMU) AND DATABASE RESOURCES:
-
Medical Anthropology Quarterly (earlier name Medical Anthropology Newsletter): Full text online; indexed in the following databases in adition to JSTOR: Anthropological Index Online, SocialSciAbs, MEDLINE, Social Services Abstracts, and Sociological Abstracts.
-
Medical Anthropology: Unavailable at NMU, but indexed in the following databases: Anthropological Index Online, Google Scholar, MEDLINE, and PsycINFO. You can sneak a peek here from the publisher.
-
Social Science & Medicine RA 418 .S644: Both print and electronic access, 1984-1991 in paper; 1995-present online. Indexed in the following databases: CINAHL, SocialSciAbs, MEDLINE, PsychINFO, Social Services Abstracts, and Sociological Abstracts.
-
Human Organization GN 1 .H83: Both print and electronic access, 1941-present in print and electronic. Indexed in the following databases: ABI Inform, Anthropological Index Online, SocialSciAbs, MEDLINE, PsychINFO, Social Services Abstracts, and Sociological Abstracts.
-
Culture, Medicine and Psychiatry: Online from 1997-present. Indexed in the following databases: MEDLINE, PsychINFO, Social Services Abstracts, SocialSciAbs, and Springer.
-
Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine: Online from 2005-present. Indexed in the following databases: MEDLINE, and MLA.
-
Anthropology & Medicine. Indexed in Anthropological Index Online, CINAHL, Google Scholar, MEDLINE, PubMed, PsychINFO, Social Services Abstracts, Sociological Abstracts, Academic Search Complete. Take a look at the publisher's website here.
-
Asclepio. Indexed in Anthropological Index Online, and Google Scholar. Sneak a peek here (English version website)
-
Cambridge Studies in Medical Anthropology. Not a journal, but an irregular series. Some is indexed in Google Scholar. You can browse many titles. Publisher link.
-
Cultura de Los Cuidados. Online from 2006-present. Indexed in CINAHL.
-
Culture, Illness & Healing. Not a journal, but an irregular series now discontinued. Publisher link.
-
Cultures et Medecines. French. Not a journal, but an irregular series. Publisher link.
-
Anthropologie & Santé. Also French, but a regular journal. Some is indexed in Google Scholar. Full text.
-
Curare: Journal of Ethnomedicine and Transcultural Psychiatry. German. Indexed in Anthropological Index Online, Social Services Abstracts, Medline, and Sociological Abstracts. Publisher link.
-
Dental Anthropology. Indexed in Anthropological Index Online and Google Scholar; online back to 1986. Publisher link.
-
Ethnicity & Disease. Indexed in Google Scholar and Medline. Publisher link.
-
Medecines du Monde. French. Not a journal, but an irregular series. Publisher's website.
-
Medicina Antropologica. Argentinian. Publisher's website.
-
Papeles de trabajo - Centro de Estudios Interdisciplinarios en Etnolingüística y Antropología Socio-Cultural. Argentinian. Full text.
-
Sexologi. Norwegian. Indexed in Google Scholar. Publisher's website.
-
Transcultural Psychiatry. Online from 1964-present. Indexed in CINAHL, Sage, Medline, PsychINFO, Social Services Abstracts, and Sociological Abstracts .
Internet Resources
What about that website you Googled on into or were referred to? Don't believe everything you read online. Give these sources a critical look. Here is a checklist of Science vs. Pseudoscience.
Society for Medical Anthropology, a subgroup of the American Anthropological Association. Contains links to resources, news, journal information, contacts in the field, etc.
Native American Ethnobotany. Database from Daniel Moerman at U-M Dearborn (author of Native American Ethnobotany, listed above under Print Resources). Briefly cites the original publications where a reference to the plant and its use was mentioned, and then links to the USDA description of the plant.
Bibliography of Medicinal Plants from the Library of Congress, and one of Ethnobotany of the Americas.
U.S. National Library of Medicine Digital Collections.
Links from the Canadian Association for Physical Anthropology.
Medical Anthropology Glossary from Palomar College. Medical Anthropology is just one of the resources off their Cultural Anthropology Resources page.
Native Voices: Native Peoples' Concepts of Health & Illness. Resource from the National Library of Medicine.
Demographic & Health Surveys from Measure DHS. Profiles over 90 countries with information about "health, nutrition, HIV, and population". Includes customizable data sets. Additional current information on health care and medicine in other countries can be found in Country Studies from the Library of Congress. The State Department's Post Reports were removed from public viewing in 2005, but might still have relevant information. An additional government resource is the Centers for Disease Control.
History of Medicine Homepage from the National Library of Medicine.
Nutrition Information Resources from the National Library of Medicine. The 4 tabs "Websites and Tools", "Food Safety & Allergies", "Nutritional Research", and "Resources by Topic" are a great place to start. Some of their links include:
- The United States Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Food and Nutrition Information Center
- The Centers for Disease Control & Prevention (CDC) Nutrition portal
- Food Insight, from the International Food Information Council (IFIC) Foundation
- Food Safety (foodsafety.gov)
- The Food Environment Atlas from the USDA.
Related to the above is a short article on High Quality nutrition Information Resources.
The United States has MyPlate, Canada's food guide is here. And around the world.
The following databases from the USDA will be helpful:
- Food Data Central.
- Nutrition.gov.
- The National Agricultural Online Catalog (AGRICOLA).
- PubAg. Some overlap with AGRICOLA.
- Food Surveys Research Group
The following databases from NMU will be helpful:
- PubMed, from the US National Library of Medicine.
- Science.gov (limit your search areas to Agriculture & Food or Health & Medicine)
- Food Composition Databases from ScienceDirect.
- Agriculture--Agronomy from BioOne.
- Westlaw Next. Within the Westlaw Key Number System (select "tools", then the Westlaw Key Number System), #178 deals with food.
Extension Services (national and from each state). Food & nutrition information are throughout these resources.
Within the library catalog (or WorldCat), the following subject headings can be used:
- "Food Habits" (and add in the name of a country, or region)
- "plants, cultivated"
- "Food--social aspects"
- "food industry"
- "food preferences"
- "Food consumption"
- "Food--Moral and ethical aspects"
- "Appetite -- Physiological aspects"
- "Food habits -- Psychological aspects"
- "COOKING -- Essays & Narratives"
- "Diet"
There are dozens more subject headings that will be unearthed as you search. And you can always simply type in the name of the food or meal you are interested in--less is more when searching.
Here is a loaded library guide I found, Food and Nutrition in the 20th Century from Mary White at UNC Chapel Hill Health Sciences Library.
The OneSearch portal is rather broad but contains a wealth of material for all disciplines. Once you have made your initial search, use the limiters available that appear off to the right-hand side of the screen (peer-reviewed journals, subject, articles) to narrow down your results. Your initial search terms will determine what subjects appear. Below are narrow resources:
Library Databases
PubMed. From the National Library of Medicine, this resource contains journal articles covering biomedical research and the clinical sciences including nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, allied health, and pre-clinical sciences. Also good coverage of literature in cellular and molecular biology and biochemistry. Coverage is mid 1960's to present.
ProQuest Central. This resource brings together databases across major subject areas including Health and Medical, Social Sciences, and Science and Technology.
NCJRS. National Criminal Justice Reference Service. From the Department of Justice, contains reports, journal articles, books, and other resources on the subjects of corrections, courts, drugs, law enforcement, juvenile justice, crime statistics, domestic preparedness, and victims. Free version from the Department of Justice Office of Justice Programs.
Google Scholar. A favorite multi-disciplinary resource. Unlike the resources listed above, google scholar lacks subject searches.
Anatomy.tv. Anatomy TV contains rotatable 3D models of the human body and anatomical layers which may be stripped away. Also included are common pathologies, radiological content, and interactive quizzes.
JoVE Core Biology. JoVE Core series brings biology to life through over 300 concise and easy-to-understand animated video lessons that explain key concepts in biology, plus more than 150 scientist-in-action videos that show actual research experiments conducted in today’s laboratories.
Government Resources (Federal and State)
Michigan State Police Forensic Science webpage. Every state has a forensic lab/center. List here.
While all these federal resources below have a search function on their webpage and contain resources and publications, there are a number of federal resources listed at the end of this section that can also be used to locate material.
National Institute of Standards & Technology. They have a Forensic Anthropology Subcommittee. Also their STRBase (Short Tandem Repeat DNA Internet DataBase). "Serving the forensic DNA and human identity testing communities for 20 years... These data are intended to benefit research and application of short tandem repeat DNA markers to human identity testing."
Bureau of Justice Statistics. Linked off this resource is a link to the National Archive of Criminal Justice Data on ICPSR, where an updated search for this data has already been conducted.
National Institute of Justice.
Broad federal search resources
USA.gov. Searches all government websites at all levels, federal to military to local.
MetaLib. Able to search across multiple federal resources. Pick your "quicksets" in which to search.
Science.gov. Another search across multiple federal resources. You might want to de-select some of the topics before you search.
National Forensic Laboratory Information System. From the Drug Enforcement Administration.
Homeland Security Digital Library. Forensic resources can be found via this resource.
Other Resources
American Board of Forensic Anthropology
Archaeological Institute of America
National Clearinghouse for Science, Technology and the Law has a Forensic Database.
Also from the National Institute of Standards & Technology is a huge list of web resources related to STRs and DNA typing (organizations--commercial and academic, journals, labs, legal sites).